Home > Privacy Policy > Privacy Statement (ZA)

Privacy Statement (South Africa)

This privacy statement was last updated on June 20, 2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.austin-hughes.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand) 

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to operators for the following purposes:

Operators

Name: Google
Country: Customer Data may be processed in any country in which Google or its Subprocessors maintain facilities.
Purpose: We have concluded data processing agreements with Google for certain services, such as Google Analytics, to improve our website content & and design. Google may not use the data for any other Google services, and we try our best to block the inclusion of full IP addresses & any other user session data from any services we use. To disable services like Google Analytics for your session, you can disable the use of cookies via your browsers “Do not track” setting, or through the cookie banner when you first visit the site, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.  We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Google may not use the data for any other Google services. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us. 

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed. 

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites. 

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible. 

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: 
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:[email protected] 

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Austin Hughes
Unit 3608-12, Cable TV Tower, 9 Hoi Shing Road, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Website: https://www.austin-hughes.com
Email: moc.sehguh-nitsua@rpdg
Phone number: +44 (0) 2380 529303

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Vicky Newton
Austin Hughes Europe Ltd
Unit 1, Chancery Gate Business Centre, Manor House Avenue, Southampton SO15 0AE.

Annex

Google reCAPTCHA

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Austin Hughes Child Theme

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like automatically filling out your contact location, for showing you images in correct resolutions, and showing you the region specific version of our website.

MaxMind

In order to display media on our website & to let users download files from our website faster, we use a global CDN that ensures the fastest possible file download speeds anywhere in the world. To target to your region specifically, we track Location, and IP address. Learn more from MaxMind’s privacy policy.

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Customer information like your name, and email address.
Our team members have access to this information to help support you.  

Complianz

This website uses the Privacy Suite from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Scroll to Top